Bowler Eggs Logo
reliable Dynamic Trustworthy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bowler Eggs (the "Company", "we" or "us") and its subsidiary companies take the privacy of your information very seriously and we have adopted the following privacy policy as part of our commitment to protect any personal information you provide to us through www.bowlereggs.co.uk (referred to below as the "Site") or by any other means.

This privacy policy together with our Terms of Use explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Site.

If you have any queries about the policy please contact us and we will do our best to answer your questions.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Bowler Eggs of Badger Farm, Willowpit Lane, Hilton, Derbyshire, DE65 5FN and our data protection registration number is A8281696.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to other websites linked through this Site. Personal information which you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites.

Collection of Personal Information

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external website depends on what you do when visiting our sites. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, all of the information we collect - such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site - is not personally identifiable. Information about the number of visitors and their use of the site will only be used for statistical purposes (in aggregate form) to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

If you provide us with personal data we will use it to process your online requests, to provide goods and services to you or your organisation and to let you know about other goods and services provided by us in which you might be interested. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about us, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about our other services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications. If you send us a resume or CV to apply online for a position with us, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities.
Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Protection of Personal Information

We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business, your requests or as required by law or other legal processes. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means Bowler Eggs and its subsidiaries, as listed under “Information about us” in the Website Terms of Use Policy.

We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by law, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission

Information Automatically Collected from Your Computer

When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes. We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies

When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.
A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser's help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Please note that other websites linked to the Site may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Please refer to their cookies policy for information on how they use cookies.

Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed below. These cookies are integral to the services provided by the Site to you.
You may delete cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly.
These cookies are not integral to the services provided to you by the Site and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser's privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

name of cookie name of provider purpose __utma Google Google Analytics Tracking __ga Google Google Analytics Tracking __gid Google Google Analytics Tracking

Changes

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Where possible we have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

Linking to Third Party Websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Transferring Your Information Outside of Europe

Our servers and service providers only operate within the EU and are therefore bound by the data protection rules of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@bowlereggs.co.uk or write to us at Bowler Eggs, Badger Farm, Willowpit Lane, Hilton, Derbyshire, DE65 5FN.
Last update: 24 May 2018

Top